Hilary Term
Memorial Room, Worcester College
Wednesdays (weeks 1–8 at 5pm), except in 3rd Week (see below)
Wed. 22nd Jan. (1st week)
Katrina Navickas (Hertfordshire): Violence, the Body and the Body Politic in Popular Protest, 1830-42
Wed. 29th Jan. (2nd week)
Jonathan Healey (Kellogg): Nuclear Hardship Revisited: Family Life and Family Breakdown amongst the Lancashire Poor, c. 1670-1715
Tues. 4th Feb. (3rd week)
Rachel Hope Cleves (Victoria): Miss Bryant was the Man: Gender and Sex in a Same-Sex Marriage in Early America
Joint-event with the American Seminar, held at 4pm in the Basement Seminar Room of the Rothermere American Institute
Wed. 12th Feb. (4th week)
Angela McShane (Victoria and Albert Museum): Monmouth’s Return and the Political Power of Popular Song in Seventeenth-century England
Wed. 19th Feb. (5th week)
Neil Sanghvi (St. Hilda’s): Snouts in the Trough, or Destined for the Highest Office? Army Officers in the Houses of Commons and Lords, 1689-1739
Wed. 26th Feb. (6th week)
Julie Farguson (St. Catherine’s): The Silent Revolt: Prince George of Denmark and the Glorious Revolution
Wed. 5th Mar. (7th week)
Simon Szreter (Cambridge): Can We Estimate the Prevalence of Venereal Disease in England in the Late Eighteenth Century?
Wed. 12th Mar. (8th week)
Hannah Greig (York): As Seen on Screen: Material Culture, Historical Accuracy and the Costume Drama
Convenors: Joanna Innes (Somerville), Bob Harris (Worcester), Faramerz Dabhoiwala (Exeter), Perry Gauci (Lincoln).
Trinity Term
Memorial Room, Worcester College
Wednesdays (weeks 1–8 at 5pm), except in 5th Week (see below)
Asterisked speakers are graduates, whose papers may be shorter than usual. All research students working in this period are encouraged to attend; anyone else interested is also very welcome.
Wed. 30th April **Christy Ford (Somerville)
(1st week) From Republic of Letters to Communities of Readers:
Reading Associations in Britain, 1750-1830
Wed. 7th May **Edward Hicks (St. Anne’s)
(2nd week) Spencer Perceval and Education
Wed. 14th May David Hayton (Queen’s, Belfast)
(3rd week) Walcott and Namier Reconsidered
Wed. 21st May **Simon Lewis (University College)
(4th week) “Movers of Sedition and Ringleaders of the Rabble”:
Political and Social Objections to Evangelical Revivalism
in the British Atlantic World, c.1735-c.1750
Tuesday, 27th May **John Hawkins (St. Edmund Hall)
(5th week) David Loggan’s Oxonia Illustrata
Wed. 4th June Elaine Chalus (Bath Spa)
(6th week) “My Dearest Tussy”: Family, Navy and Nation in the
Fremantle Papers, c.1801-14
Wed. 11th June Undergraduate Thesis Session
(7th week) Two current undergraduates will discuss the experience and findings of their recently-completed theses.
Wed. 18th June Guy Chet (North Texas)
(8th week) Armed Commerce: The Law of Piracy and Commercial
Ethics in the Eighteenth-Century British Atlantic
Convenors: Joanna Innes (Somerville), Bob Harris (Worcester), Faramerz Dabhoiwala (Exeter), Perry Gauci (Lincoln).